The short paved route is the only route that heads north out of Washington on Fodderstack. This is a lollipop route and so also returns on Fodderstack. But don’t let the short distance fool you.
This route takes in more elevation gain per mile than all but one of the other loops. This comes courtesy of the high point of the route just 2.5 miles in. But since it’s a lollipop, the backside of this climb gets revisited on the way home at mile 10.
Despite the climb, riders of all ages and abilities successfully tackle this route every year. It has some great views, especially around miles 4 and 8, near the intersection of Fodderstack and Dearing Rd.
This route takes in more elevation gain per mile than all but one of the other loops. This comes courtesy of the high point of the route just 2.5 miles in. But since it’s a lollipop, the backside of this climb gets revisited on the way home at mile 10.
Despite the climb, riders of all ages and abilities successfully tackle this route every year. It has some great views, especially around miles 4 and 8, near the intersection of Fodderstack and Dearing Rd.
The first 5 miles are a gentle roll out on 211 followed by Rock Mills Rd. The turn onto Hunters greets riders with several steep hills and descents. There is a short section on 522 before riders turn left onto Scrabble road to face another 6-7 miles of steep to rolling roads before arriving at the Laurel Mills rest area at mile 19.
From here the riders head north on Richmond Rd and Ben Venue Rd. Take note after crossing 211 and onto Ben Venue Rd. The small buildings on the left are on the African American Historic Sites database and were once slave quarters. One of the buildings is a current residence.
At mile 28, the medium paved route turns left in Flint Hill onto Fodderstack and returns to Washington. This includes the steep half mile climb to the top of Fodderstack at mile 32 before a mostly descending ride back into Washington.
From here the riders head north on Richmond Rd and Ben Venue Rd. Take note after crossing 211 and onto Ben Venue Rd. The small buildings on the left are on the African American Historic Sites database and were once slave quarters. One of the buildings is a current residence.
At mile 28, the medium paved route turns left in Flint Hill onto Fodderstack and returns to Washington. This includes the steep half mile climb to the top of Fodderstack at mile 32 before a mostly descending ride back into Washington.
The medium and long paved routes share the first 28 miles. At mile 28, the long paved route turns right onto Crest Hill and heads east away from Flint Hill. Crest Hill takes riders approximately 8 miles to Leeds Manor Rd. Crest Hill maintains the theme and is mostly hilly although the last few miles are flatter.
At Leeds Manor, riders turn left and ride 4 miles north to Hume. At Hume, riders turn left onto Hume Rd and are greeted with some of the best views of the rolling hills and mountains. Riders spend 7 miles on Hume Rd and are greeted with their second and last rest stop at mile 43.
At mile 47 riders turn left on 522 and ride south for 3 miles before turning right on Hittles Mill. Take care on 522, this is often a headwind and generally has more traffic than the rest of the route. Riders take Hittles to Dearing and finally onto Fodderstack for their final assault up the steep climb on Fodderstack at mile 56. The last few miles are mostly a descending ride back into Washington.
At Leeds Manor, riders turn left and ride 4 miles north to Hume. At Hume, riders turn left onto Hume Rd and are greeted with some of the best views of the rolling hills and mountains. Riders spend 7 miles on Hume Rd and are greeted with their second and last rest stop at mile 43.
At mile 47 riders turn left on 522 and ride south for 3 miles before turning right on Hittles Mill. Take care on 522, this is often a headwind and generally has more traffic than the rest of the route. Riders take Hittles to Dearing and finally onto Fodderstack for their final assault up the steep climb on Fodderstack at mile 56. The last few miles are mostly a descending ride back into Washington.